Octyl methoxycinnamate or ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate or octinoxate, is an organic compound that is an ingredient in some sunscreens and lip balms.
It is an ester formed from methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethylhexanol. It is a liquid that is insoluble in water. It is a sun blocking agent that absorbs UVB rays, but not UVA rays.
It is also used to reduce to appearance of scars . Octyl methoxycinnamate is a UV filter. It can be absorbed rapidly through skin. Octinoxate dissolves in oil, which makes it a fat-seeking substance in the body.
It is found in hair color products and shampoos, sunscreen, lipstick, nail polish, and skin creams
In products other than sunscreens, it is used as a UV filter to protect the products from degrading when exposed to the sun.